My first review of the new year! This month has been, interesting. I'm not sure how I'm feeling about the sound of kpop in 2021, but this month is just a preview I know that. Honorable Mentions13. VICTON - What I Said 12. Jeong Sewoon - In The Dark 11.. Hayeon - Walk Away
10. Golden Child - Burn ItThe theme so far in 2021 is masterpiece music videos. This is a prime example of this. This song is really good and the whistle in the background really gives me BTS vibes. But this comeback really stands out to me just because of the music video. This is a whole movie, please watch and support it. 9. TREASURE - My TreasureHonestly I've been pretty hard on TREASURE since "Boy" came out. I haven't really liked anything they've put out since debut, BUT THIS! This is pure happiness. This just makes you feel good and makes you feel like you gotta dance. Smiles all around. 8. HyunA - I'm Not CoolHyunA was my bisexual awakening so I am particularly biased towards her. I've loved her concepts, her, and her music in general for almost 10 years now. I gotta include this, plus lyrics about social distancing and not wanting to be single cause she has the best boyfriend? You must stan the queen. 7. Cherry Bullet - Love So SweetThis song is so cute and Cherry Bullet literally deserves the world. This music video is also really creative. Follow the girls on TikTok they're getting really good at it. 6. (G)I-DLE - HWAAAll the hype this song gets is so deserved. The makeup in this MV is so good I'm obsessed. 5. Dreamcatcher - Odd EyeThe power that Dreamcatcher hold over me is crazy. They're so beautiful and talented and not like anyone else. This music video and the makeup looks in this too are insane. I want to recreate them. 4. TVXQ's U-Know - Thank U & Eeny MeenyHoly shit, U-Know. You did not have to go this hard. "Thank U" MV is not a music video, that is a god damn movie. Thank you for releasing this. It was a breath of fresh air.
3. IU - CelebrityIU has never put out a bad song, and never will. This is so cute and I can't wait for her other 2021 releases. 2. Junggigo - GravityThis song makes me feel safe and warm and fuzzy. Please listen to this, it needs more views and streams. 1. Epik High (ft. CL and Block B's Zico) - RosarioMan take me back to my Epik High phase. 7th grade, "Don't Hate Me" such a freaking bop. 10th grade, the shoebox album, fire. Tablo's solo album is one of my favorites of all time. This song reminds me of "Born Hater" especially with the MV. CL's chorus is so good.
0 Comments
Sometimes contrasting international kpop fans opinions, these are the songs that won the Korean people's hearts this year. Korean fans vote for their artists to win on music shows and these are the top winning artists of the year. It is nice to see my opinion, international fans, a k-fans opinions on the music of the year. All valid and all different. 9 Wins - NCT Units; "Kick It", "Ridin", "Punch", "Make A Wish (Birthday Song)", & "90s Love"As a group, NCT snagged 9 wins from music shows this year. They are as follows: NCT 127 - "Kick It" (1 Win) NCT Dream - "Ridin" (1 Win) NCT 127 - "Punch" (3 Wins) NCT U - "Make A Wish (Happy Birthday)" (3 Wins) NCT U - "90s Love" (1 Win)
9 Wins - Red Velvet & Units; "Psycho" & "Monster"Red Velvet didn't even have a comeback in 2020, yet their 2019 song "Psycho" got a lot of wins in 2020! I decided to include Red Velvet Irene & Seulgi's Monster as well in this count. Psycho (8 Wins) Monster (1 Win)
9 Wins - Block B's Zico "Any Song""Any Song" was one of the best songs of the year. There is no doubt about it. Alone it was able to become one of the top winning songs of the year. Any Song (9 Wins) 10 Wins - (G)I-DLE; "Oh My God" & "Dumdi Dumdi"(G)I-DLE continues to prove that they are one of the top girl groups in the country. Oh My God (4 Wins) Dumdi Dumdi (6 Wins)
12 Wins - GFRIEND; "Crossroads", "Apple", & "Mago"GFRIEND had an amazing year beginning to release under Big Hit and the wins show for that. Crossroads (7 Wins) Apple (3 Wins) Mago (2 Wins)
15 Wins - Twice; "More & More" & "I Can't Stop Me"Twice continues to dominate like always. More & More (9 Wins) I Can't Stop Me (6 Wins)
15 Wins - ITZY; "Wannabe" & "Not Shy"ITZY is almost 2 years old, yet they're getting the same music wins as their big sister group Twice. That is incredible. Wannabe (8 Wins) Not Shy (7 Wins)
16 Wins - IZ*ONE; "Fiesta", "Secret Story of the Swan", & "Panorama"Scandal may have hurt IZ*ONE's image but it didn't stop them from winning at music shows. Fans love thse girls and they won't let anything stop that. Fiesta (4 Wins) Secret Story of the Swan (7 Wins) Panorama (5 Wins)
23 Wins - BLACKPINK; "How You Like That", "Ice Cream", & "Lovesick Girls"Is anyone the two top winning artists are who they are? No. How You Like That (14 Wins) Ice Cream (3 Wins) Lovesick Girls (6 Wins)
48 Wins - BTS; "On", "Dynamite", & "Life Goes On"BTS is king, that is all. On (16 Wins) Dynamite (26 Wins) Life Goes On (6 Wins)
This year has been crazy, and I'm sure that you would all agree that we're glad that it's finally over. At least we had some amazing music this year to get us through. This list took a lot of thinking and time to make! Don't be upset if your faves aren't at number one. Everyone has different tastes and I would love to know your top songs of the year! I had 226 in my top picks playlist and got it down to these top 100. I also won't be writing a little review for each song, cause that would take way too much time, so don't think too hard about my choices. Also some songs ranked higher than others during their monthly reviews, which just shows that your music taste can evolve over time! Enjoy! Also, here is the list of my favorite English kpop releases of 2020 (not in order): Dua Lipa (ft. MAMAMOO's Hwasa) - Physical Katie - Echo BTS - Dynamite Wonho - Losing You Jessi - Numb LOONA - Star Yerin Baek - Hate You 100. MAMAMOO's Solar - Spit It Out99. LOONA - Why Not?98. SEVENTEEN - Home;Run97. TXT - Blue Hour96. GOT7 - Not By The Moon95. Chungha - Stay Tonight94. Infinite's Sungkyu - I'm Cold93. Stray Kids - Back Door92. PENTAGON - Dr. Bebe91. Agust D (BTS' Suga) - Daechwita90. Uhm Jung Hwa (ft. MAMAMOO's Hwasa & DPR Live) - Hop In89. THE BOYZ - Reveal88. ONEUS - To Be Or Not To Be87. MAMAMOO's Hwasa - LMM86. TREASURE - Boy85. Stray Kids - God's Menu84. IZ*ONE - Panorama83. Somi - What You Waiting For82. Yezi - Mimew81. HA:TFELT - La Luna80. ASTRO Moonbin&Sanha - Bad Idea79. DAY6 - Zombie78. WJSN - Butterfly77. aespa - Black Mamba76. SuperM - One (Monster & Infinity)75. SHINee's Taemin - Criminal74. GFRIEND - Apple73. TWICE - More & More72. SHINee's Taemin - 2 Kids71. Minzy - Lovely70. Raiden x EXO's Chanyeol (ft. Lee Hi & Changmo) - Yours69. Chungha (ft. pH-1) - My Friend68. Bumkey (ft. Superbee) - Covid-1967. Natty - Nineteen66. BTS - On65. Moon Jong Up (ft. Yunhway) - Headache64. Loren - Empty Trash63. SEVENTEEN - My My62. Jenyer (ft. KIMMUSEUM) - Bad61. GOT7 - Last Piece60. OH MY GIRL - Nonstop59. HA:TFELT - Sweet Sensation58. Hyolyn - 9LIVES57. 2PM's Jun.K - 30 Minutes Too Long56. Lee Hi - Holo55. CIX - Jungle54. AKMU's Suhyun - Alien53. LOONA - So What52. ATEEZ - Inception51. ATEEZ - Answer50. ENHYPEN - Given-Taken49. WOODZ - Love Me Harder48. KARD - Gunshot47. EVERGLOW - Dun Dun46. Sumin x Zion.T - Dirty Love45. CL - +5 Star+44. PENTAGON - Daisy43. TXT - We Lost The Summer42. EXO-SC - Telephone41. BoA - Better40. Sohlhee - Lady39. Dynamic Duo & EXO's Chen - You38. ONF - Sukhumvit Swimming37. ONEUS - Come Back Home36. WayV - Turn Back Time35. SF9 - Good Guy34. BTS' J-Hope - Ego33. Heize - Things Are Going Well32. EXO's Kai - Mmmh31. Girls' Generation's Taeyeon - What Do I Call You30. Crush - Ohio29. Kang Daniel (ft. Davn) - Movie28. Woody - Nothing's Gonna Be Changed27. Block B's Zico (ft. Rain) - Summer Hate26. VICTON - Mayday25. MAMAMOO's Hwasa - Maria24. Ha Sung Woon - Forbidden Island23. Block B's Zico - Cartoon22. Jamie (ft. Changmo) - Numbers21. Park Jihoon - Gotcha20. ITZY - Wannabe19. Sunmi - pporappippam18. Monsta X's Joohoney - Smoky17. pH-1, Golden, BIG Naughty, & Jay Park - Oscar16. BTS' Suga - Shadow15. Crush (ft. Red Velvet's Joy) - Mayday 14. GFRIEND - Mago13. APRIL - Lalalilala12. Dreamcatcher - Scream11. (G)I-DLE - Oh My God10. BLACKPINK - Lovesick Girls9. VICTON's Seungwoo - Sacrifice8. Wonho - Open Mind7. Red Velvet - IRENE & SEULGI - Monster6. TWICE - I Can't Stop Me5. Block B's Zico - Any Song4. IU (ft. BTS' Suga) - Eight3. BTS - Black Swan2. EVERGLOW - La Di Da1. TXT - Can't You See Me?2020 is finally over! It's been a horrible year for everyone in this world, but at least we had some great kpop songs to get us through. December is always a slow month for releases and this year was no different. Still, 10 songs prevailed to make it on to this list. My one English release highlight for the month is Yerin Baek's album, and especially the song "Hate You" Here is my January blog schedule for my 2020 posts! January 1 - Top Ten of December 2020 January 8 - Top 100 Songs of 2020 January 15 - Top Music Show Wins of 2020 Honorable Mentions13. Jang Hyunseung - I Just Can't Stop Loving You 12. Brand New Music - Chandelier 11. ONEUS - Bbusyeo
10. VINXEN, OVAN, & Im Soo - JungThis is such a good soft R&B song that anyone could enjoy. Put this on a lazy Sunday and just vibe. You can never go wrong with anything that Ovan is in, he is awesome. 9. NCT - ResonanceThis song is not really my cup of tea, most NCT song aren't. But you cannot deny the talent it takes to be in a music video with this many people. The coordination is insane. The music video keeps you entertained throughout it's entirety. I think what makes NCT so special is that there is so much to chose from when it comes to music taste and choosing a bias which makes the group all that more exciting. 8. ENHYPEN - Let Me In (20 Cube)This song is so cute. It really has TXT vibes, but the music video seems to be more ENHYPEN vibes. I love the dance, the visuals, the lyrics. I can't wait to see more from ENHYPEN because so far they've been knocking it out of the park. 7. SOHLHEE - SUPERSiNGLEAin't nobody like Sohlhee. She is really a lost gem in this industry that no one seems to think about or recognize. Please go give this some love and check out all of her stuff. We stan Sohlhee in this house. 6. Infinite's Sungkyu - I'm ColdIt's so good to see Sungkyu back, hoping for an Infinite comeback soon, and with a banger none the less. 5. Uhm Jung Hwa (ft. MAMAMOO's Hwasa & DPR Live) - Hop InThis somehow screams 90s, 2000s, and 2020 all at once. Y'all already know Hwasa is one of my favorite people of all time and she looks RIDICULOUSLY hot in this music video. Also we have to acknowledge how amazing of an artist Uhm Jung Hwa is and always will be. She's literally an OG and is literally 51 years old!!! HOWWW???? I hope I can look this fucking good at that age. 4. IZ*ONE - PanoramaThis is my favorite IZ*ONE release of the year. I feel bad for the year they've had, but they've still put out three solid releases which the fans can appreciate. They will be legends forever no matter. 3. Jun.K - 30 Minutes Too LongThis music video is something. I haven't seen something similar in so long, we love originality. I miss 2PM :( I love seeing what Jun.K does always though because he is one of the most talented 2nd generation artists and doesn't get the recognition at all. Please appreciate this masterpiece. 2. BoA - BetterOnce again with the OGs coming back this month. And girl, I've been a BoA stan for almost 10 years now. She's 34... shut the fuck up. This is stupid good and the dance is fire. Always on point from this woman. 1. Girls' Generation's Taeyeon - What Do I Call YouIs anyone surprised that I put a member of Girls' Generation in the number one spot for this month? I'm not being biased either, this is just the best this month. Also a daisy reference? You know that's a green flag for me. The lyrics to this and Taeyeon's black and blonde hair really saved this month for me. All hail goddess Taeyeon. November was full of greatness. It was so hard to pick a top 10 this month. Plus my list got destroyed by the three releases on November 30, which all made it into my top 10. Without those songs, my 3 honorable mentions would be in my top ten! I want to shout out LOONA's "Star" as it would be in here if it wasn't all in English, but that song is a straight bop please stream it. Also shoutout to Taemin, STAYC, BAE173, AKMU, LUCY, WOODZ, and Dahye for all their releases this month too which I seriously enjoyed. 2020 is almost over. Blog posts you can expect next month include my top 10 December picks, Top 100 songs of 2020, and the top 10 artists with the most music show wins of 2020! Honorable Mentions13. BTS - Life Goes On 12. BOL4 - Red Lipstick 11. JAMIE (ft. Jay Park) - Apollo 11
10. aespa - Black MambaIt's surprising this is in 10th because I have no complaints about this. It's not my favorite song ever, but it's incredibly good for a rookie group. This is probably due to them being in the Big 3 (4?) and also from SM, but this is so unique from all the other debuts this year. There is one above this on this months list, but this is the highest female debut this month and probably this year. I love the dance, the visuals, the concept. I really love the girls vocals and think they're really unique and I'm exciting to hear them on other tracks. As a sone, I'm very proud of Girls' Generation's great-grandbaby group. And no, I haven't picked a bias yet but I'm leaning towards Karina. 9. GOT7 - Breath & Last PieceI know a lot of fans are mad about this comeback. Not because it's bad, but because JYP's promotion of this comeback has been literal trash. No teasers??? I don't know, but I surely did not know GOT7 was coming back. I've been a fan of GOT7 since debut and don't think I've ever disliked a comeback. They come out with bops after bops. My favorite GOT7 songs are slower/sad (kind of music taste in general). But these music videos are just so fun and they all look so good. Also don't try to tell me this isn't BamBam's era cause you'll be wrong.
8. EXO's Kai - MmmhOne complaint: for the love of God please take that cloth off of your head!!! Besides that, thank you SM for giving my EXO bias his solo debut. (After Tao and Kris left EXO this is what I was left with, jk). Also this song is sexy af. I think I did enjoy Taemin's MV for "Idea" over this BUT the song is MUCH better. Bestie things. Not a fan of mullets either, but I can let that slide for how good Kai looks here. Mmmh.... 7. LØREN - Empty TrashUpon first listen, this wasn't my cup of tea. Upon revisiting it a few weeks later I appreciated it way more. This song sounds like Ashton Irwin's album he just put out which I've been listening to a lot. I love how different this is from other Korean artists. I hope he can put out more music and continue to make good quality music. Also please The Black Label, put this shit on Spotify!! 6. TXT - We Lost The SummerSimilar to Empty Trash, this song wasn't my jam upon first listen. I definitely like it more than Blue Hour now though. I love the music video and the lyrics and telling the story of quarantine life and the reality of everyone's lives this year. Also from someone who went through a very intense break up from March into quarantine this song really spoke to me. TXT keeps me on my toes and happy this year. 5. ENHYPEN - Given-TakenI know that Big Hit is different, but usually companies do not debut groups so close to each other the way TXT and ENHYPEN are. I was expecting to like this debut, but this is just so ridiculously good. This song is the best debut song to come out of Big Hit. I love how different of a concept they have from TXT and BTS. They really all stand on their own and hold their own ground. Very excited how big these boys can get and what other masterpieces they can put out in the future. 4. HOTSHOT's Sungwoon - Forbidden IslandI've switched this song and the number 3 song back and forth many times. Ultimately, I jammed to number 3 more this month. BUT, this song is still a bop. This songs is right up my alley so no one should really be surprised that I love it this much 3. Park Jihoon - GotchaBlasting this song in the shower, while I drive, just at all times. This song makes me DANCE! Man this song deserves so much more than it's getting. I'm absolute OBSESSED. I wasn't even really into kpop when Wanna One was huge so don't blame it on that!! 2. CL - +5 Star+Y'all don't know, but I did enter a new relationship last month which really has been very good on my mental health and a blessing in my life. This song is a great representation of how I'm feeling lately. I love seeing CL so happy (and wish this was the lead single over "Hwa"). This song and MV is so pure. I just love this. 1. GFRIEND - MagoMy first words after watching this: "You're kidding." Literally I love GFRIEND SO much, I've seen them live. It's magical. But for real, I was not expecting this. This is like if Girls' Generation's "Hoot" and "All Night" MVs had a baby. I'm in love for real, this is so good. I have nothing bad to say. This month has been crazy! October has been my favorite month of 2020 so far in my life this year. I hope everyone's month has been great as well! Honorable Mentions13. MAMAMOO - Dingga 12. B1A4 - Like A Movie 11. CL - +HWA+
10. Yezi - MimewI may be biased since this came out on my birthday, but Yezi did the damn thing and it's not even getting talked about. I loved her since FIESTAR, but Unpretty Rapstar 2 is really where she proved herself to me. I love how confident, sexy, and empowering this song and music video make me feel. Literally a queen. Also, I love the use of graphics and animation in this music video. Why isn't this song called Meow though instead Mimew??? 9. TXT - Blue HourDisclaimer: I am furious by Yeonjun's styling in this music video.... IT AIN'T IT! Pink sweater, no. Weird mullet thing, no. I like the pink hair. Sorry I am allowed to be upset about my bias lmaoo. I love this song though, it's so cute. I still like "Can't You See Me" better. That is a contender for song of the year for me so it's hard to beat that lol. But still really happy with this and the progress I continue to see TXT make. The future is bright for these five. 8. LOONA - Why NotNow THAT is how you make a good MV! LOONA do be talented thoooo. The stan LOONA hype is real, don't discredit it! I don't know how I feel about the chorus, still getting used to it. And kind of like TXT, I don't know if anything will get better than "Butterfly" from last year, but I'm still bopping to this. 7. SEVENTEEN - Home;RunI love SEVENTEEN. I love SEVENTEEN in BigHit. I love the baseball theme. I love the song. I love the dance. I love Lee Chan. Anything else to add? 6. PENTAGON - DaisyWow this is so good. This is what 2nd gen stans hearts are made of. This sounds like a mix of BIGBANG and B2ST to me, two bands I stan. I also love daisies, I've always had good energy around them in my life and feel very connected to them. This song is also so good lyrically, I need more of this great energy from PENTAGON. Both releases this year, this and "Dr. Bebe", were both top tier. 5. AKMU's Suhyun - AlienMore than likely, YG will give me what I want when they FINALLY decide to let their artists release things. I knew I would be obsessed before I even heard the song. It's so good. Suhyun with the blue hair is a masterpiece. I love the MV too with the animation (a theme this month??) I love AKMU so much, always have. Love seeing more of this fellow 99 liner. 4. TWICE - I Can't Stop MeDare I say... this is one of the best stylings I've ever seen for TWICE???? I don't know, but I'm loving it. Still sad I don't think "Fancy" can ever be beat for me. That's one of my favorite songs of all time. I love this dance too!! And similar to EVERGLOW's "La Di Da" last month, this is total Dua Lipa vibes!! I also love the part in the dance that looks similar to Girls' Generation's "The Boys" squat! This song is really growing on me more and more btw, ironic because I think this is 10x better than "More & More". 3. CIX - JungleNever really had a big interest in CIX until this! Now I'm definitely paying attention. This music video is ridiculously good. So artistic and thought out. The song is also so beautiful and good. It's really a blessing to the ears. I hope this is the song to jumpstart them into stardom, because this deserves everything. 2. Monsta X's Joohoney - SmokyI can't quite put my finger on it, but this sounds so familiar. It sounds like it could have been released by BIGBANG's Taeyang or G-Dragon. No matter, this is so good. This is one of the best songs of the year. Joohoney is my Monsta X bias (Although I'd rather call him Jooheon omg). I wasn't a fan of the other songs from this mixtape, but this is just so good and right up my alley. I love you Jooheon :( <3 1. BLACKPINK - Lovesick GirlsYeah, nothing could beat this for me. I love this song, it's so much better than Kill This Love and How You Like That AND Ice Cream. Yet somehow this is getting less hype than them all. >:( I think I just love this more because of the Netflix documentary too and the album itself. If I didn't already love these four girls for who they are, I definitely do now. It was so good to see them be vulnerable and talk about their struggles and just see them be real. These four are definitely legit. This month has been filled with ridiculous talent. I score these songs on a 30 point scale, and not a single song from this month scored lower than a 27! That makes this month incredibly hard to rank!! A lot of my favorite's didn't even make this list, but it's still important to understand that they were still great comebacks even if they aren't featured. These all just my opinions, and groups not on the list may still be some of my favorite groups in general. With that said, I want to highlight CLC, Lovelyz, A.C.E, and fromis_9 for having AMAZING comebacks this month! Also Chungha's english song "Bad Boy" with Christopher is also a highlight. So good, check all those artists out! Honorable Mentions13. Zelo - Fault 12. MAMAMOO - Wanna Be Myself 11. 10cm - Tight
10. HA:TFELT - La LunaAlthough I think I liked her other releases this year better, this still slaps really hard. She's having a GREAT year and nobody is talking about. Yeeun is a queen, an OG, and deserves the spotlight man. This music video is also art and amazing. I love the colors and subtlety and the imagery. This song is a good transition from summer to fall music and I'm here for it. 9. ASTRO Moonbin & Sanha - Bad IdeaOkay, what a great song. I loved "Knock" this year too, but this is just so much better. It's mad Taemin and SHINee. I also love how they chose to highlight Moonbin and Sanha in this subunit so that more people can see what they have to offer outside of ASTRO. I think ASTRO is one of the most talented groups out right now and they deserve so much more. I saw them live right after they debuted and I seriously will never forget how amazing they were. Stream Bad Idea y'all. 8. Stray Kids - Back DoorAm I... becoming a Stray Kids stan?? I don't know, but after "God's Menu" and now this... I'm just way more impressed than ever by them. Honestly I wasn't into their style after "Hellevator", but these two songs have just been it for me. I love the dance for this song. Maybe one of my top favorite dances of the year?? I love how confident they all looked in this MV. After "God's Menu" I was convinced that Felix was my bias... but now I think it might by Hyunjin. I don't know but if you can focus on anyone besides Hyunjin in this MV I applaud you. 7. SuperM - One (Monster & Infinity)Thank God this song is good because I really do not like "100" or "Tiger Inside". I don't vibe with those songs. And honestly the chorus makes this song good. The vocals in this are the highlight. Especially Baekhyun and Ten's high note together, like are you kidding??? I wish this would have been the debut song instead of "Jopping"... 6. SHINee's Taemin - CriminalI love this man. Okay, I do prefer "2 Kids" over this, but that's cause "2 Kids" really hits a different courd for me. This song is just good old sexy Taemin that we all know and love. Here he goes again, raising the bar for us all. Ever since this man debuted 12 years ago he has been talking about his influence by Michael Jackson and not only can you see that influence in this dance, I think this man is literally the Michael Jackson of South Korea. Also big dick energy for promoting his solo stuff during his SuperM promotions. This man does it all. 5. Bumkey (ft. SUPERBEE) - Covid-19This song is UNDERRATED!!! I was hooked from the first line, "Tell me what you wanna do when this Covid-19 thing is over". Like yes sir I am on board. Maybe it's because Bumkey is a controversial figure due to his drug scandal (which he has been proven not guilty for), but this song literally doesn't even have 100K views. Please do yourself a favor and stream this song y'all. 4. pH-1, Golden, Jay Park - Oscar (with BIG Naughty) & AfternoonH1GHER Music really said let's make an album with all of us on it, and I'm here for it. It's so good to hear Golden's voice, I love that man. Jay Park is one of my favorite humans of all time no question. I like pH-1 is one of my favorite Korean rappers and I'm not familiar with BIG Naughty but his voice is heavenly in "Oscar". I definitely prefer that song over these two, and "Gotta Go" is good but I didn't include it because I like these two song infinitely more. I love "Oscar" because the song is amazing, the lyrics are (of course would be) good, and I love the music video and its Friends vibe. I love Afternoon for it's 90s style and the dancing. This is such a great concept, I love.
3. Jamie (ft. Changmo) - NumbersJAMIEEEEE!!! This woman did not come to play. She is one of my biggest inspirations in life and it's so amazing watching her live her OWN life finally. She's making music SHE wants to make and it's so amazing to watch her style grow over the last year. I'm thankful we're all getting to see her true talent shine and her grow into the person she always wanted to be. Also this song is total bop. 2. Wonho - Open MindThis song was at the top of my list all month and I still cannot believe it got put at number 2. Girl yes I know I put it there myself, but I'll discuss why I did that under the number 1 song. This song is SO FUCKING GOOD! You know I've been blasting this in my car since it's release. Wonho didn't just debut, this man believe the door of the entrance. This song deservingly went viral on TikTok and I even showed this to my mom. Her review: "That man is hot". Wonho did THAT, and if you disagree you can get going. 1. EVERGLOW - La Di DaI was SHOCKED when I first watched this. It immediately took the number 1 spot and made me shook that I had to put Wonho at 2. Here's my justification, I think this is my favorite song of the year possibly. This is straight up a Dua Lipa song and I'm not mad. Future Nostalgia is one of my favorite albums of the year too. This is everything I ask out of a kpop song. A sung chorus, amazing vocals, amazing visual, great dance, great MV, great instrumental, CONFIDENCE. I have 0 complaints about this comeback. This is their best song of all time. It gives me the same emotion that I had when I first heard Twice's "Fancy" last year. Like I just know this is my song of the year. This month's post is one day late! Ahhh! It's been a long week and I start my junior year of college on Tuesday! Gotta keep grinding and getting this up a day late was a part of that! This month was insane with releases! Summer 2020 really did us a lot of good. Before the post starts, I want to address that I didn't use English songs in this post! I feel like I should only be ranking songs in Korean and not in English, Japanese, Chinese, or any other language a kpop artist puts out. With that in mind, BTS' "Dynamite", BLACKPINK's "Ice Cream", Jessi's "Numb", and Wonho's "Losing You" aren't included here BUT they totally would be if they weren't in English. I'm OBSESSED with all of these songs, especially Jessi's "Numb". So make sure you guys go check out those songs and give them some love too! Honorable Mentions13. Rothy ft. EXO's Chanyeol - Ocean View 12. Peakboy ft. MAMAMOO's Wheein - Diet 11. ATEEZ - Thanxx
10. TREASURE - BoyI've been waiting for Bang Ye Dam to debut since 2012 or 2013??? Whenever he was on Kpop Star. He was so young and full of life and talent, I knew he was going to be a huge star. I think TREASURE is going to be huge. People have been waiting for this group for a really long time and YG really lets people anticipate... lol. So happy to see them debut and with such a good song to match. Can't wait to watch their journey. 9. ONEUS - To Be Or Not To BeOkay, well I definitely would choose "Come Back Home" over this song, BUT this still loved this a lot. The music video is PHENOMENAL. I didn't know what to expect with that 15+ rating, but I love the visual and the violence of it all. Reminds me of B.A.P's "One Shot" which I will probably never get over. I think I also like them because they remind me of a male version of Dreamcatcher?? ONEUS is really the group that people are sleeping on. This group deserves the world. The talent the posses is unreal. I'm enjoying their releases this year. 8. SHINee's Taemin - 2 KidsTwo words: THE LYIRCS! I love this man. The way he posted a picture of two white children on his Instagram story causing his name to trend on Twitter, then releasing this song making it all make sense. The power. This song makes me feel as if I'm going crazy. I feel the lyrics so deeply. Whoever hurt Taemin... bruh. I really just think this is such a good song. No other comments. 7. Dreamcatcher - BOCAAlthough I prefer "Scream" over this song, I still cannot ignore that Dreamcatcher is one of my TOP groups of all time. So yes, you could say I'm biased lol. Dreamcatcher's visuals, vocals, and music is always top tier. I love them so much and they deserve so much!! I want them to have a first win already. Korea needs to stop sleeping on them and realize their talent already. So stream "BOCA" for clear skin, thank you. 6. ONF - Sukhumvit SwimmingConsidering I just learned that Sukhumvit is a district in Bangkok, when I first saw this title I didn't expect much because I wasn't too familiar with ONF's previous comebacks and didn't have high expectations. As you can guess, I was blown out of my seat! This song is straight fire. A bop. The music video is on crack too which makes it so entertaining. I think they're a group to watch out for. 5. JENYER (ft. KIMMUSEUM) - BadPLEASE FOR THE LOVE OF GOD Y'ALL STOP SLEEPING ON JIYOON!!!! 4Minute cursed the girls (besides Hyuna). I feel like no one cares about them! Jiyoon is really talented and all her releases since 4Minute disbanded have been fire. I wish she had better promotions or promoted under her real name. I don't know but she is criminally underrated. You cannot tell me this isn't a bop!! 4. Kang Daniel (ft. Davn) - MovieAm I going to get cancelled if I say this is the only Kang Daniel song I've liked so far? Oof. This gives me Zico vibes, and obviously from last months favorite list y'all know I love me some Zico. This is GOOD! Okay, keep doing THIS! His title tracks sound like SS501 and MBLAQ (not my vibe). This is so good, I feel like this fits him so well. The music video is so creative and cute and UNIQUE! Please keep making music like this PLEASE. 3. KARD - GunshotThis month has surprised me in many ways. And me ENJOYING a KARD song is one of them. Their last few comebacks have been too dubstep for me. I like when a chorus has WORDS! Not just an intrumental. Also this song has great lyrics, great visual, and great vocals. I love Jiwoo in this. This is her era for sure. Her hair, makeup, and styling is SOOO good. I'm gonna be jamming to this for awhile. 2. Hyolyn - 9 Lives & Say My NameYou may be asking, which one does she like better. Clearly "9Lives" lmao. Y'all probably don't know who this is, but every time I see the title "9Lives" I think of the drag queen Blair St. Clair's song... anyways. I love Hyolyn. I saw her live in 2016 when she was still with SISTAR and she is one of the most talented people I've ever seen live. She is ridiculously talented. I'm so glad to have her back. See her be vulnerable and be classic Hyolyn. Both of this songs are so her style yet they're both so different. They are 100% worth checking out.
1. VICTON's Seungwoo - SacrificeYou're as surprised as I am to see this at 1. This song is SO good. I've ZERO complaints about this song. VICTON much like ONEUS is making me stan them by their releases this year. "Mayday" was so good and I was obsessed. Seungwoo is now my bias in VICTON for sure. How can anyone watch this and not completely fall in love. This song is so good. The way he sings "Sacrifice"? Are you kidding? Heavenly. This is so good. I have no words. Thank you for making my August. This month was filled with sooo many great comebacks. And here I thought that June was rough for me to pick a top ten! July was super hard to chose a top from! I'm thankful for so many great releases getting us through a pandemic and me through my personal losses and struggles in July. Let me know in the comments what your favorite songs of July were! Honorable Mentions13. N.Flying - Starlight 12. Eric Nam - Paradise 13. Dreamcatcher - R.o.S.E Blue
10. Somi - What You Waiting ForI'm not gonna lie, I'm still waiting to hear that song that really shows Somi's individual sound. So far, "Birthday" and "What You Waiting For" do not give me a good idea of what kind of music Somi is going to make. That being said, this song was a lot easier for me to digest and get used to than "Birthday" even though I love it now! I think the MV is well shot and she looks beautiful in it. I think it's funny listening to a girl who is two years younger than me singing about getting drunk & wasted since I am not legally allowed to drink in America still. Lol! 9. Hwasa - LMMJust in case anyone forget, Hwasa is one of the best female vocalists to ever come out of South Korea. This song gives me major Demi Lovato vibes. It's also good to just hear Hwasa sing. This song is heart wrenching, it hits you right in your soul. This is also a GREAT example of what a ballad can be! I am seriously not a fan of the traditional Korean ballad style. I personally think ballads in that style should be kept to drama and movie OSTs and should not be released as a comeback. They all sound the same usually and unless they have great lyrics attached, I am not interested. THIS is what ballads should sound like. Interesting, with real emotion and amazing visuals. How often do you see Korean ballads with this beautiful of visuals? 8. GFRIEND - AppleIt was so hard to place this song because literally all of the comebacks above this are so good. Don't think that because it's at 8th doesn't mean I'm not completely obsessed and impressed. I have loved GFRIEND since debut and got to see them at Music Bank in 2016. They are talented and I'm loving how upgraded they seem since combining with Big Hit. The song is really great, but the thing that pulls this comeback together is the visuals and style. Wow, this music video is captivating. I love the Snow White theme and creepiness they added as well. Also its important to mention that GFRIEND's song often sound similar, but this has a totally new vibe that I love but still sounds like GFRIEND at the same time. Also as a bisexual woman, I would like to say how much I love the wlw scenes here and in "Crossroads" earlier this year. <3 7. ATEEZ - InceptionThis is also just an exceptional comeback. ATEEZ is so seriously impressive there is no denying that. I've been missing them although I'm glad they got their sixth month break. I think the song is great and MV as well. I don't really have any complaints. I also just want to say that "I dream in a dream every night" needs to go in the hall of fame of English sayings Kpop has brought us! lmao. Stan ATEEZ for clear skin. 6. EXO-SC - Telephone (ft. 10cm) & 1 Billion Views (ft. MOON)Am I EXO biased? Probably. Does that change the fact that this comeback is EVERYTHING? No. I'm so thankful that SM created this subunit last year because I really think it allows for Chanyeol and Sehun to shine. I also think that these songs sound super trendy and not so SM cookie cutter (even though I love that sound as well.) So it's refreshing to see them in a genre different than the group's and see how well it fit them and how they enjoy it. These songs are bops.
5. Crush - OhioThank God for P Nation honestly. I love seeing everything the artists are putting out and to see Crush more often on my screen. This man is the definition of talented. I'm still bumping "Mayday" and then he releases this. This song relaxes me and somehow makes me want to dance at the same time. And Crush always has great lyrics. I also think I can really relate to the feelings he's discussing in the song. It's like your in an in between point in your life so you're just vibing your way out. 4. Lee Hi - HOLOAlso, thank God for AOMG. And oh look at that, another GREAT example of what ballads should be. Lee Hi has never failed to impress me throughout time. I hope she will get more time to shine and make what she wants now that she's gone from YG. She can finally be made important and appreciated like she always should have been. This song is also really relatable to me. The imagery and message she's relaying in this is universal and something everyone should see. I'm so glad she's back. 3. ONEUS - Come Back HomeThe first time I watched this music video and heard this song my mouth just dropped to the floor. Now I didn't want either season of Road to Kingdom/Queendom so my opinion is NOT biased off of that. But (G)I-DLE's "Lion" really hits the exact same way to me that this song does. I am SO impressed by this song and will definitely be paying more attention to ONEUS in the future. The fact that this song isn't even a real comeback to have THIS good of a song and MV is insane. SERIOUSLY, this music video is so good. 2. Red Velvet - Irene & Seulgi - MonsterOkay girl, you know this snatched my wig. Red Velvet is really cemented in my heart as one of the best girl groups EVER honestly. I am sad that this isn't a full group comeback but I think it does a great job of highlighting how talented these two really are. How can someone be this beautiful, sexy, and confident. This song is so super good too, but I'm just thankful for how amazing this is. 1. Zico - Summer Hate (ft. Rain) & CartoonZico really gave us two of the best songs of the summer (and three of the best songs of the year including "Any Song") and then dipped to the military. Zico is talented and is having a tremendous year with his releases. I'm so proud of him and am loving everything he's doing. I love his humor shown in "Summer Hate" and I love how he and Rain are judging together on I-LAND and Rain having his moment with SSAK3. They are having a great summer and it's great to see two legends collaborating. Now, "Cartoon" is my real number one. This song is good and I can't stop singing it. Plus the MV is so cute and I love the end of the world theme. Bravo, Zico.
This month was JAMMED pack with a lot of great songs. A lot of songs that didn't make the list aren't bad, and would make the list in a month with smaller releases. So don't be sad if you're fave didn't make it or is low on the list! I did want to mention that I did enjoy BLACKPINK's "How You Like That", it's just in my opinion a Kill This Love 2.0 and I feel that their later releases this year will hopefully impress me more! I went through all the releases of June 2020 and rated them to my personal taste! This is in no way a representation of everyone's opinions on these songs, just mine! Let me know in the comments what your top 10 songs of May were and if you agree with my opinions! I love discussion! Honorable Mentions13. Weeekly - Tag Me 12. NATURE - Girls 11. TXT - Puma
10. Stray Kids - God's MenuNormally I do not really vibe with Stray Kids title tracks. I loved "Hellevator" and I think them changing up their style over time just didn't sit well with me. I love the boys and I think their success is justified. But let me tell you, this pre-chorus does it for me. It's probably one of their best songs in my opinion and I never had a bias in Stray Kids, but I must say that Felix's rap really converted me into a Felix stan. Even my non kpop fan friend said that his part is heavenly. I also very much enjoy the music video and the racing elements. Reminds me of 2NE1's "Go Away" MV story line. Overall, great job on Stray Kids part. 9. TWICE - More & MoreTWICE is probably my favorite group at the moment. I have always been a fan since the SIXTEEN days (as I watched the show every week as it aired). This makes me feel very connected to them. My favorite group of all time is Girls' Generation, so I think that's another reason that I have gravitated so hard towards TWICE because they remind me so much of my girls. Now, "Fancy" and "Feel Special" were definitely two of my TOP songs of 2019 and I don't think any song can EVER top "Fancy" for me. This song is good, it isn't their best but not their worst. I love the lyrics, dance, music video, and concept. The only reason that they're not higher is that I wouldn't listen to this song every day how I did with their songs previously mentioned. I'm still proud of their wins for this song and the success it has gotten. 8. WJSN - ButterflySpoiler alert, this is my favorite girl group song of the month! This song slaps so hard, everyone needs to listen to it. I think it's super underrated (it's hard to come back the same month as TWICE, IZ*ONE, and BLACKPINK, so I wish they would have comeback maybe next month or in May. This song isn't getting the recognition it deserves. everything is so great about it. The dance and song!! I always enjoy WJSN songs and I think their one of the most talented girl groups of this generation. I hope the Chinese members return soon so they can be a complete group again! 7. WOODZ - Love Me HarderI'm not trying to sound insensitive to X1 fans, BUT if they had not disbanded so early we would not have beautiful masterpieces like this. Seungyoun is really coming out here and giving us THAT. The music video is great! When he dances he looks so incredibly sexy and beautiful. He's giving me Kang Daniel star vibes and I wish him nothing but complete stardom. I remember loving UNIQ so much, and it's so great seeing him making it finally. I must also mention, the releases on the last few days of June COMPLETELY ruined my list and so I am thoroughly impressed with the talent and artistry we got out of June. 6. WayV - Turn Back TimeI'm so glad SM released the Korean version of this MV so I could include it in this list. I try not to consider songs not in Korean for my lists because I feel like it could be an unfair advantage to the other artists. This song hits sooooo hard. The lyrics are so great and and the vocals are incredible. This is definitely my favorite song from a NCT subunit so far this year. Lucas looks so great in the MV and the visuals in general are amazing. Thank you SM for showing these beautiful Chinese boys talent for the world to see. 5. SEVENTEEN - My My & Left & RightI decided to group SEVENTEEN's songs together for this spot since they are both from the same album and comeback. Between these two songs, I actually prefer My My over the title track of Left & Right. Left & Right reminds of the Cha Cha Slide or something (lol) which makes me only want to listen to the song in certain moods. My My, I feel is more well rounded for all types of moods. I do understand that Left & Right is a WAY better title track though for music shows and what not. SEVENTEEN is also one of my favorite groups of this generation and I followed them predebut. It makes me so proud of how they've come and I've loved watching their evolution.
4. Hwasa - MariaWow. Do I need say more? "Twit" was also one of my favorites from 2019, but unlike "More & More", I believe that Maria DID live up to the hype of "Twit" and did the damn thing for me. Hwasa is probably my ideal type in a woman. I love how she's outspoken and not afraid to be authentically herself. This dance and music video are so perfect and the song is just the right amount of catchy. I'm so proud how she's grown into her own as an artist the last few years and I can't wait to see more promotions for this song since it was only released a few days ago. 3. Sunmi - pporappippamNo one can argue, Sunmi is one of the most talented women in the whole kpop industry. She's also super supportive of the LGBT community and does her part to be an ally for her fans all across the world. I loved "Noir" last year and this song lives up to that for me. But I don't really think Sunmi has a bad song. I love how unique her music videos always are and how she evokes a certain nostalgia feeling through song and MV. This song also only got released a few days ago so I'm excited to see how well it does. 2. VICTON - MaydayThis is definitely one of my favorite songs of the year. I've enjoyed playing this song on my morning drives to work and I think it's be COMPLETELY brushed over by the industry! VICTON is so talented and they deserve more recognition for their talent! I love this song and I think it's so unique and the music video evoke some kind of sexy feeling for me. I think the concept and the way it's filmed is so one of a kind and I love the raps, vocals, and dance of this song. I really have no complaints. 1. Heize - Lyricist & Things Are Going Well & Your Name (ft. ASH ISLAND)This is just straight up art. Everyone should watch these just for how beautiful they are. "Things Are Going Well" is definitely my favorite song out of the three but all three songs are so beautiful. Heize is one of the most talented woman (I've said that a few times already lol) but's it's so true. She is an ARTIST. I love how it doesn't just feel like music when you watch her MVs or listen to her songs. They have deep meanings. I love the symbolism and simpleism of the "Lyricist/Things Are Going Well" MV and the intricate story line of the "Your Name" MV. Claps all around for this woman and what she does for the industry.
|
AuthorKpop fan since 2011. Archives
February 2021
Categories |